Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“POLICY”) CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION. BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE PRIVACY POLICY AND THAT WE WILL COLLECT, USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION AS SET FORTH BELOW.

Our data protection practices vary among the countries or states in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements. For specifics on how we process data in your country or state, please refer to the relevant sections and dropdowns within this Policy. These sections will provide tailored information regarding data processing practices in your region.

If you are a California resident, please also refer to our Privacy Notice for California Residents, available here.

If you are a former member of the Former Membership Service (as notified by email in March of 2021), please click here.

1. What this Policy covers

2. When we collect your personal information

Travelzoo collects personal information about you when you:

3. Personal information that we collect from you

3.1 Personal information that we collect through our Services

When you subscribe to or use our Services, we collect the following personal information from you:

3.2 Personal information we collect when you enter a promotion, sweepstakes, or contest

3.3 Personal information that we obtain from Third-Party Sources

4. Travelzoo’s use of your personal data

If you are a resident of the United States, Canada or any other non-EEA non-UK country.

We use your personal data to:

If you are a resident of the UK, Germany, France, Spain or another member state of the EEA

Our lawful basis for collecting and using your personal data depends on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

4.1 When we fulfil a contract or to take steps linked to a contract, we base data collection and processing on Article 6(1)(b) of the (UK) GDPR

    • We may collect and process personal data from you based on Article 6(1)(b) of the (UK) GDPR where this is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you, to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the products or services you have requested from us or through our Services and with information about these products and services;

4.2 Under certain circumstances, when you give us your consent, we base data collection and processing on Article 6(1)(a) of the (UK) GDPR

    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services when you choose to do so and to customise the content and provide targeted advertising for our Services as well as to improve our Services;
    • To place certain cookies and use similar technologies subject to consent requirements; and
    • When this is in accordance with your marketing communication preferences we may send you push notifications, emails (e.g. Top20, Newsflash, Local Deals) and text messages from Travelzoo relating to our products and services. To opt-out of receiving push notifications, you can disable push notifications on your mobile device system settings. You can opt-out of our marketing communications at any time (see “Your account information and preferences” below).

4.3 When we pursue our legitimate interests, we base data collection and processing on Article 6(1)(f) of the (UK) GDPR

    • To provide you with information about goods or services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you;
    • To improve our Services to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and as part of our efforts to keep our websites and mobile applications safe and secure;
    • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you;
    • To notify you about changes to our Services or to this Policy;
    • When using our mobile websites or applications, if you tell Travelzoo where you are located (e.g., by allowing your mobile device to send Travelzoo your precise location), Travelzoo may use that information to provide you with location-based information, tailored offers and advertising. If you wish to deactivate this feature, you can disable location services on your mobile device;
    • Furthermore, when you use our Services, we receive and record information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, Travelzoo cookie information, the type of software and hardware you are using and the web page(s) you visit to provide you with Travelzoo’s services and to improve and promote our services;
    • We use IP addresses for various purposes, including to:
      1. Diagnose service or technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with the IP addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP;
      2. Send the most appropriate advertising based on geographic area or information derived from your IP address. Many IP addresses are commonly associated with internet service providers, universities, or major corporations in specific regions or localities. Aggregate information derived from IP addresses may also be reported to advertisers or other third parties;
      3. Estimate the total number of users visiting Travelzoo from specific countries or regions of the world;
      4. Assist third-party advertisers to track the effectiveness of the promotions they run on our websites, such as to track visits to and business on the advertised websites;
      5. Maintain the security of our Services; and
      6. To enhance information about you with appropriate and legal data that may be obtained to serve you better, and present you with more relevant information, for example by using Geo-IP maps.
    • Travelzoo may collect third-party information based on Article 6(1)(f) of the (UK) GDPR in connection with our gift giving service, e.g., if you purchase certain services for others, such as hotel reservations or Local Deals gift vouchers, we will collect the personal information of the recipients of these services from you. We will collect the relevant contact information of the gift recipient which may include name, address, and email address. You must make sure that you have the right to provide such personal information. When you provide any personal information for another person, you represent to us that the person whose data you share with us agrees to the provision of their information to us for us to collect, use and disclose such personal information as set forth in this Policy. We will use this gift recipient information only for the service for which you share such information and not to market directly to the recipient unless the recipient is currently registered with Travelzoo independently. To provide this service, we may also obtain address information of the gift recipient from third-party sources, such as postal service providers, to verify the address so we can properly ship your gift order and to prevent fraud. If an individual whose personal information you have provided us wishes to request the deletion of their personal information, they can contact us via the contact details at the end of this Policy.

4.4 For purposes which are required by law, we base data collection and processing on Article 6(1)(c) of the (UK) GDPR

    • In case of requests by governments or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.
    • In order to fulfill any other legal obligations under applicable law.

5. Recipients of personal information and when we share information with them

If you are a resident of the United States, Canada or any other non-EEA or non-UK country

Internal recipients: Within Travelzoo, the only individuals who process your personal information are those who need it for the purposes specified in this Policy.

External recipients: Travelzoo does not rent or sell personal information about you to external recipients, however, we reserve the right to share the personal information we collect about you with third parties when we have a lawful basis to do so, as outlined in this section. External recipients may include:

5.1 Processors

5.2 Public bodies

We may share your personal information with law enforcement, regulatory authorities, courts with competent jurisdictions, or emergency services, including:

5.3 Companies of the Travelzoo corporate group

If we have a lawful basis to do so, we may transfer your personal information to companies’ of the Travelzoo corporate group.

5.4 Other business partners

If you are a resident of the UK, Germany, France, Spain or another member state of the EEA

Internal recipients: Within Travelzoo (Europe) Limited, the only individuals who process your personal information are those who need it for the purposes specified in this Policy.

External recipients: Travelzoo does not rent or sell personal information about you to external recipients, however, we reserve the right to share the personal information we collect about you with third parties when we have a lawful basis to do so, as outlined in this section. External recipients may include:

5.1 Processors

    • External service providers that we use to provide the Services. We carefully select and inspect these processors on a regular basis to make sure that the security and confidentiality of your personal data are safeguarded. The service providers may use the data only for the purposes specified by us and in accordance with our instructions. If you are making a purchase through our services, we work with third parties and trusted business partners to securely collect your credit card, billing address and other verifying information. Our third-party partners are required to follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information they receive and/or process on our behalf. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and thus we cannot guarantee its absolute security; The data is transferred on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) and/or (f) (UK) GDPR;
    • When you use our websites or mobile applications to make a hotel booking, purchase a Local Deal or to take advantage of any of our other products and services, we may share your personal information with the hotel, merchant, tour operator or other involved third parties to provide you with services, or require that you transact directly with a third-party partner. Additionally, we may partner with other companies to provide inventory as part of our booking service. A partner consists of a third-party company with which we have contracted in order to provide you with our Services featured on our publications or booking platform. Should we partner with a company to provide you a booking, we may share your personal information with that third-party partner. Third parties with which we have contracted include, but are not limited to, holidays.ch GmbH, Travelscape LLC, Tourico Holidays, Inc., Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd. and Getaroom. Please refer to the website of the third-party you are booking with for its privacy policy; The data is transferred on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) (UK) GDPR;
    • We may provide data to trusted partners who work on our behalf to communicate with you about offers from Travelzoo including to select and serve relevant adverts to you. Note, these companies do not have any right to use or share your personal data for any other purposes and we do not typically disclose information about identifiable individuals, however they may use aggregate data for statistical purposes. In that case, depending on the circumstances, the transfer will be based on Article 6 (1) (b) or (f) (UK) GDPR;
    • If we have a lawful basis to do so, we may also provide data to our third-party analytics partners, such as Google Analytics, for the purposes of tracking usage information. We will share your personal information only as necessary for the third-party to provide that service. To opt out of Google Analytics’ use of your information, please visit: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. The data is transferred on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) (UK) GDPR;
    • We may contract with third parties to analyse our customer data and/or handle web chat, email, customer services and other services. These third-parties may monitor or record telephone calls on our behalf for quality assurance and training purposes. The companies we employ to help us with these tasks may have access to personal data to perform their functions, but are not permitted to use it for any other purposes. The data is transferred on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) (UK) GDPR;
    • Promotions that are hosted by Travelzoo may be sponsored by Travelzoo, may be co-sponsored by Travelzoo and another company, or may be sponsored by companies other than Travelzoo. Some or all of the data collected during a promotion may be shared with the (co-)sponsor(s) or companies indicated on the entry form so that we may administer the promotion, for prize fulfillment, and as otherwise specified in the official rules for the promotion. Promotions that are hosted by a third-party may collect and use information alone or in conjunction with Travelzoo. The nature of this information sharing will be indicated on the entry form. If information is collected and used by a third-party, you will need to read their privacy policy to understand how that information may be used. Depending on the circumstances, the data is transferred on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) or (b) (UK) GDPR;
    • We may invite you to write a member review on your personal experience and display the information that you provide to us. When submitting a review you should not provide any personally information that you do not wish to make publicly available. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us via the contact information at the end of this Policy. You may also wish to leave a comment on one of our posts by means of a third-party, such as Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram. Please be aware that you may be sharing personal information with these other networks or social media providers. Depending on the circumstances, the data is transferred on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) or (f) (UK) GDPR; and
    • We may share your personal information with third parties to perform credit checks, report or collect debts owed or in other ways to protect the rights and property of Travelzoo, our agents, customers, and others, including enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use and protecting our network and physical assets.

5.2 Public bodies

We may share your personal information with law enforcement, regulatory authorities, courts with competent jurisdictions, emergency services, including:

    • to comply with legal requirements, orders, or proceedings;
    • to comply with laws or regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests and legal process;
    • to protect the rights and property of Travelzoo, our agents, customers, and others, including enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use and protecting our network and physical assets; and/or
    • to protect the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.

5.3 Companies of the Travelzoo corporate group

If we have a lawful basis to do so, we may transfer your personal information to companies of the Travelzoo corporate group. The data is transferred on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) and/or (b) and/or (f) (UK) GDPR.

5.4 Other business partners

    • Finally, we may transfer, share, or disclose your personal information to third parties in the context of or as part of any corporate reorganization process such as a merger, acquisition, and/or a sale of all, substantially all, or part of our assets, and/or a licensing agreement with third parties. Travelzoo will provide you with notice before your personal information becomes subject to a different privacy policy unless the privacy policy remains tied to Travelzoo's own practices. The data is transferred on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) and/or (b) and/or (f) (UK) GDPR; and
    • In order to provide our users a seamless experience, some pages on our websites may be hosted by unrelated third parties. In that case, the data is transferred on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) (UK) GDPR. The governing privacy policy will be present on those hosted pages.

6. Tracking technologies

7. Your account information and communication preferences

8. Confidentiality and security of your personal information

9. Single sign on

10. Data retention

11. For UK or EEA residents only: Data transfer and storage outside of the UK or the EEA

12. Your data protection rights

Depending on where you live, you may have certain rights with respect to your personal information. If you want to exercise any of these rights, you can do so by reaching out to us as outlined below.

Your data protection rights and our responses will vary based on your state or country of residency. Please note that you may be located in a jurisdiction where we are not obligated, or are unable, to fulfill a request. In such a case, your request may not be fulfilled.

You have the right not to be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights.

Where Travelzoo acts as a service provider or data processor for third-party organizations please contact those organizations directly to exercise any applicable individual’s rights.

If you are a resident of the United States

12.1 Your rights

If you are a resident of the United States, your rights with regards to your personal data depend on the state in which you are residing. In the states of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Texas, Utah or Virgina, you may have one or more of the following rights.

Please note that some of the above rights are subject to exceptions and limitations.

If you are a Nevada resident, the following applies to you. Travelzoo does not engage in the following activity, however Nevada law requires us to inform you of the following: certain Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of “covered information” for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information. “Covered information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online. If you are a Nevada resident who has purchased goods or services from Travelzoo you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by filling our request form. We will your request in our records, in the event our practices change.

12.2 Exercise your rights

If you are based in a state in which you have one of the above rights and you want to exercise any of these rights, you can do so by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

If you are resident of Canada:

Under certain conditions, you have the right to require us to:

Canadian residents who wish to exercise any of these rights may do so by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

If you are a resident of the United Kingdom or a member state of the European Economic Area (such as Germany, Spain and France):

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

If you wish to make use of one of the above rights, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below. We may require you to prove your identity with approved forms of identification.

In all other cases

If you are based outside the U.S., Canada, the UK or a member state of the EEA, your rights depend on the laws and regulations of the country in which you are residing. Please reach out to us via the contact details under the “How to contact us” heading below.

We will respond to any requests within the time period prescribed by applicable law. Please note that some of the above rights are subject to exceptions and limitations.

Some Travelzoo Services can only be provided if we have your information, therefore deletion of your information will result in termination of such Services.

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, including authenticating you through an email address we have on file. We may require further documentation such as a password and user ID before granting access to your information.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Travelzoo may update this Policy from time to time, so we recommend you visit this page occasionally. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this webpage. When we change this Policy in a material way, we will update the "last updated" date at the bottom of this Policy. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Travelzoo’s Services, or submit personal information in other ways to Travelzoo.

If we make any updates to this Policy that will impact you significantly, we will notify you by including a notice in an email sent to the primary email address in your Travelzoo account or by placing a prominent notice on our Privacy Policy web pages and/or our home page.

14. How to contact us

For any questions or complaints about this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us as follows:

If you are a resident of the United States of America:

Please email us at support@travelzoo.com or write to us at:

Travelzoo
Attn. Data Protection Officer
590 Madison Avenue
35th Floor
New York, NY 10022

You can reach our Data Protection Officer at dpo@travelzoo.com

If you are resident of Canada:

Please email us at support_ca@travelzoo.com or write to us at:

Travelzoo (Canada) Inc.
Attn. Data Protection Officer
250 Yonge Street, Suite 2301
PO Box 11
Toronto, Ontario, M5B 2L7
Canada

You can reach our Data Protection Officer at dpo@travelzoo.com

If you are a resident of the United Kingdom or a member state of the European Economic Area:

Please email us at support_uk@travelzoo.com or write to us at:

Travelzoo (Europe) Limited
Attn. Data Protection Officer
Shaftesbury House
151 Shaftesbury Avenue
London WC2H 8AL
United Kingdom

You can reach our Data Protection Officer at dpo@travelzoo.com

Important note: The data controller of UK or EEA residents’ personal information is Travelzoo (Europe) Limited at the above address. Travelzoo (Europe) Limited is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (registration no. Z2500432). With regard to data processing within the framework of Travelzoo corporate group internal administration and joint procedures through centralized systems, Travelzoo (Europe) Limited and its parent company Travelzoo (590 Madison Avenue 35th Floor, New York, NY 10022, United States hereafter “Travelzoo Parent Company”) are jointly responsible as joint controllers. The joint processes particularly pertain to the operation and use of jointly used databases, platforms, and IT systems. With respect to the joint processes, Travelzoo (Europe) Limited and Travelzoo Parent Company jointly determine the purposes and means of processing. In an agreement on joint controllership pursuant to Article 26 (UK) GDPR, Travelzoo (Europe) Limited and Travelzoo Parent Company have determined how the respective tasks and responsibilities in the processing of personal data are structured.

If you are resident of Singapore or Australia

If you are a resident of Singapore or Australia and you are signed up for Services on the Australian website edition, Finest Hotels Pty Ltd d/b/a Travelzoo is responsible for the processing of your personal data. You can find their privacy policy on the local website editions.

Please email them at support_aus@travelzoo.com or write to them at:

Finest Hotels Pty Ltd d/b/a Travelzoo
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Level 9
153 Walker St
North Sydney NSW, 2060
Australia

If you do not receive a satisfactory response from Finest Hotels Pty Ltd d/b/a Travelzoo to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us.

If you are resident of Japan or Hong Kong

If you are a resident of Japan or Hong Kong and you are signed up for Services on the Japanese website edition, Travelzoo (Asia) Ltd is responsible for the processing of your personal data. You can find their privacy policy on the local website edition.

If you have any questions, please email them at support_jp@travelzoo.com or write to them at:

Travelzoo (Asia) Ltd
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Unit 3608, Level 36, AIA Tower,
183 Electric Road, Hong Kong

In all other cases:

Please email us at support@travelzoo.com or write to us at:

Travelzoo
Attn. Data Protection Officer
590 Madison Avenue
35th Floor
New York, NY 10022

Change log: