1. Home
  2. About Travelzoo
  3. Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

TRAVELZOO LOCAL (AUSTRALIA) PTY LIMITED (ABN 147 365 455) and TRAVELZOO (AUSTRALIA) PTY LIMITED (ABN 21 129 015 407 are wholly-owned subsidiaries of Travelzoo (Asia Pacific) Inc. ("Travelzoo”) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Statement explains our practices for dealing with personal information that we collect through our website www.travelzoo.com.au and any related website. The statement is effective 22 March 2011.

TRUSTe Certified

Since 1998, Travelzoo has been a member of the TRUSTe program. Travelzoo has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The TRUSTe program does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software. TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact our site coordinator. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here.

TRUSTeWhen you visit a Travelzoo website displaying the TRUSTe mark, you can expect to be notified of:

  1. What personally identifiable information Travelzoo collects.
  2. What personally identifiable information third parties collect through the website.
  3. What organisation collects the information.
  4. With whom Travelzoo may share user information.
  5. What choices are available to users regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.
  6. What measures Travelzoo takes to protect the information under its control.
  7. How users can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Travelzoo's Privacy Practices

Throughout this Privacy Statement, we refer to your 'personal information' which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address and workplace contact details are examples of personal information. Personal information also includes information we may collect about your individual purchasing practices and preferences.

We have created this Privacy Statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following sets out the information collection, use and disclosure practices of this website.

Collecting Personal Information

Travelzoo will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily (directly or through your exisiting web viewing settings).

If you register a user account via this website, or when products or services are purchased through this website, personal information may be requested (such as name, phone, email and address) in order to facilitate or provide you with certain products or services and information about these products or services, as detailed below.

Local Deals

On the “Local Deals” section of this website, you will be requested to provide your first name, last name, email address, password, credit card number, credit card type, cardholder name, expiration date, security id, address, city, state and postcode to create a user account in order to purchase a “Local Deals Voucher” . Your personal information is requested so that you will be able to place an order for a Local Deals Voucher, complete a payment of a Local Deals Voucher and print a Local Deals Voucher. You also will be able to view your past purchases and modify your preferences via your user account. No one is obligated to provide personal information. However, failure to do so may result in Travelzoo being unable to facilitate or provide you with a Local Deals Voucher or information concerning your Local Deals Voucher. You can create a user account, or gain access to and edit an existing user account, by visiting. Local Deals transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate on our website.

E-mail Newsletters, Product Information Updates and Promotional Offers

Travelzoo publishes various e-mail newsletters and product information updates. You can sign up for the e-mail newsletters or product information updates from our website by providing your e-mail address, country and postcode. This information will be used to provide you with the requested e-mail newsletters or product information updates and will not be shared with any third parties except as disclosed in this Privacy Statement and in accordance with applicable law. You can gain access to and edit your personal information held by Travelzoo or manage your e-mail newsletters or production information updates by visiting the edit profile page. Information on how to unsubscribe is also included in every e-mail newsletter or product information update.

Travelzoo reserves the right to send you certain communications relating to Travelzoo's products or services, including administrative messages, market research surveys, and periodic product announcements associated with your requested newsletters or product information updates, as long as you remain a subscriber of one of our newsletters or product information updates or have otherwise consented to receiving commercial electronic messages in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). Your voluntary response to market research surveys may be used to improve our products and services and for anonymous, aggregate reporting for internal and external clients. No personally identifiable information about you will be collected by the market research surveys.

From time to time, Travelzoo announces voluntary promotional programs which include promotional incentives for subscribers. These programs usually require personally identifiable information (such as your name, mailing address or frequent flyer account numbers) to be submitted if you wish to participate. Any personal information collected as part of such program may be provided to external third parties for the purpose of fulfilling the promotional components of the program (for example with an airline for the awarding of frequent flyer miles to a subscriber's account). Subscribers who do not wish to disclose such personal information may decline participation in these optional programs. Any promotional program which includes the sharing of information with a third party will include a privacy disclosure statement in the program's description and rules.

Shareholders

The Travelzoo website includes a Service Centre for Travelzoo shareholders. This section is password-protected. The features allow shareholders to update their contact information (e-mail address and mailing address). This information will not be shared with third parties except as disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

Advertisers

Advertising customers can contact advertising sales by filling out an online form. This form asks for name, company name, phone, fax, and e-mail. This is an optional feature to help us initially contact interested advertising customers, and as such the information cannot be automatically updated once submitted. This information will not be shared with any third parties except as disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

Passive Information Collection

Travelzoo uses cookies to deliver content specific to your interests. The cookie is a small text file that resides on your hard drive. It is used to retrieve stored information that you knowingly provided to us such as your name, e-mail address and postcode in order to personalise your use of Travelzoo's website. Personal information contained within cookies will not be shared with any other parties except as disclosed in this Privacy Statement. Travelzoo works with third parties with whom we have a service agreement ("Service Providers") who use cookies to aid in the reporting of aggregate site usage statistics for Travelzoo's website. Such statistics are not linked to your personal information.

Some Travelzoo advertisers use "view-through" pixels to track the effectiveness of the promotions they run on Travelzoo. Such pixels lead to cookies being placed on your computer by these advertisers. Travelzoo does not have control over these third party cookies, and cannot access any personally identifiable information about you as a result of these cookies. However, the third parties who use “view-through pixels” may collect and use your personal information pursuant to their privacy policies.

As with many commercial websites, Travelzoo may also collect information which tells us about visitors to our website. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the website are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where the website is accessed via links in an email we have sent.

Travelzoo tracks individual user response (clicks) on offers on its website. This information is used to better customise content and advertising for you in the future. Individual user click behaviour is not shared with third parties except as disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

Your IP address is collected with your e-mail address and other personally identifiable information for the purpose of documenting that you explicitly signed up (opted-in) for Travelzoo’s e-mail newsletters or product information updates. Travelzoo uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer Travelzoo’s website.

Third Party Websites

In order to provide you with a seamless experience, some pages on Travelzoo’s websites may be hosted by Service Providers who assist Travelzoo. When you access these parts of the website and provide your personal information, your personal information may be provided to these Service Providers to allow them to provide the services requested by you. For example, much of Travelzoo’s Investor Relations section is powered by Shareholder.com. When you sign up for investor-related e-mail alerts, you are actually entering your information directly with Shareholder.com so that they can provide the requested service for you on our behalf. Service Providers are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose other than for fulfilling the service you requested.

Travelzoo's website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Travelzoo is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. Travelzoo encourages our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by Travelzoo’s website. Travelzoo is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Travelzoo website.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Personal information collected will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • For the purposes for which it was collected (as advised in this Privacy Statement and on the website).
  • To maintain the functionality of the website, including the provision of information to you relating to e-commerce transactions conducted via the website.
  • To fulfil obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between you and Travelzoo.
  • To provide you with information about your Travelzoo products or services, including your order of a Local Deals Voucher (such as its availability, progress, cancellation, rejection, payment, completion or incompletion), and to provide marketing materials, events, special offers, competitions and promotions via any medium including mail, telephone and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email) or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel.
  • To maintain our relationship with you.
  • To render services related to the business of Travelzoo, such as after sales services and enquiries.
  • To provide you with newsletters via mail and electronic newsletters (email newsletters) via commercial electronic messages. This covers all the areas in our current operation.
  • To improve the website and system administration.
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services and to conduct other research, surveys and development.
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis.

For the purpose described above and except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Statement, information may be shared with Travelzoo group companies either in Australia or overseas or Travelzoo’s promotional partners. Also, in order to operate the website or deliver a service, personal information may also be shared with a Service Provider or other non-Travelzoo company or professional.

Travelzoo recognises the trust with which you provide personal information, and except as stated in this Privacy Statement, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Travelzoo, any Travelzoo group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

Storage, security and retention of personal information

Travelzoo has security measures in place to protect user information under our company's control against loss, misuse, or alteration. Access to private and confidential data is limited to only those employees with a specific need to retrieve this information. Data is stored on multiple server systems and written to tapes. All server systems are located in a secure, limited access Class A facility complete with environmentally controlled conditions, raised floors, and dry sprinkler systems.

In some cases these facilities may be overseas. Travelzoo employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Travelzoo. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. Travelzoo will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services; or as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Contact by Travelzoo

Travelzoo may contact you via telephone, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email, post or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel using the information provided in order to contact you in respect of the primary purposes for collection of personal information as stated above.

Travelzoo does not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Statement. If you receive communications from Travelzoo which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database either by utilising the functional unsubscribe facility (if the communication is via commercial electronic message) or by contacting Travelzoo on the details below.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the personal information which we hold about you, or would like to review, amend or remove the information we hold about you, please contact us:

TRAVELZOO (AUSTRALIA) PTY LIMITED
TRAVELZOO LOCAL (AUSTRALIA) PTY LIMITED
Level 2
19 Pitt Street
Sydney, 2000
Australia
+61 2 8093 7979 phone
+61 2 8093 7901 fax
Email Travelzoo

Please allow 14 days for any request to be processed. Travelzoo will take all reasonable steps to comply with any request you make to delete or amend the personal information held about you, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Travelzoo being unable to provide you with upcoming promotion, competition, event or product information and/or provide certain goods or services including after sales services and Local Deals Vouchers.

Travelzoo reserves the right to add to or modify this Privacy Statement simply by posting such addition or modification on the Travelzoo website. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an e-mail or via a prominent notice on our website.