1. Home
  2. About Travelzoo
  3. Privacy Statement

Travelzoo Privacy Policy

Last Updated September 10, 2013

Travelzoo (Asia) Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We will at all times observe and follow the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap.486, Laws of Hong Kong ("Ordinance"). By using this Site, you are giving your consent to the collection and use of such information by Travelzoo in accordance with the following Privacy Policy.

Please read our privacy policy below to learn more.

What This Privacy Policy ("Policy") Covers

  • This Policy explains the privacy practices of Travelzoo (Asia) Ltd. and its family of related companies including licensees (collectively, "Travelzoo") and applies to your use of Travelzoo's products and services, including the Web sites that link to this policy (collectively, the "Services").
  • This Policy covers how Travelzoo treats the personal information we collect and receive related to your use of our Services.
  • When we refer to "personal information", what we mean is any information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number, and any other information that is not otherwise publicly available.
  • Please understand that this Policy does not apply to the practices of people or companies that Travelzoo does not own, control, employ, or manage, except where incorporated by reference within licensing arrangements with third parties.

Information Collection

  • Travelzoo may collect personal information about you when you visit and use our Web sites, when you register or subscribe for and sign in to our Services, when you open our e-mail newsletters or use Travelzoo software widgets, when you visit the Web sites of some Travelzoo partners, and when you enter promotions or sweepstakes sponsored by or in connection with Travelzoo.
  • Travelzoo may combine the information that we collect about you with information that we obtain from business partners or other sources.
  • When you register or subscribe to our Services, we may ask you to provide information such as your name, mailing address (including country of residence), e-mail address and telephone number. , In addition, when you register or subscribe to our Services, we collect and store your IP address. Note, you are not anonymous to us when you sign in to our Services.
  • Travelzoo may collect information about your transactions with us and our business partners through our Services.
  • Furthermore, when you use our Services, we receive and record information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, Travelzoo cookie information, the type of software and hardware you are using, and the web page(s) you visit.
  • Our websites include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Travelzoo. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Sharing and Disclosing Information

  • Travelzoo does not rent or sell personal information about you with third parties, however, we reserve the right to share the personal information we collect about you through our Services with third parties when we have your permission or under the circumstances described below.
  • Travelzoo may use the data we collect about you for the following purposes:
    • To provide you with the products or services you have requested from us or through our Services;
    • To provide personal information, when required by law, in connection with security-related or law enforcement investigations, to comply with legal requirements, orders, or proceedings, to perform credit checks, report or collect debts owed, or to protect the rights or property of Travelzoo, our employees, our subscribers, and our Services;
    • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Travelzoo's Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law;
    • To customize the content and provide targeted advertising for our Services and to improve our Services;
    • To contact you with offers by Travelzoo and/or third parties that we think may be of interest to you;
    • To conduct research and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;
    • We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer our Web sites and to estimate the total number of Internet users who visit our Web sites from certain countries or regions of the world;
    • We may provide data to trusted partners who work on our behalf to communicate with you about offers from Travelzoo and our marketing partners. Note, these companies do not have any right to use or share the data for any other purposes;
    • We may transfer, share, or disclose your personal information to third parties as part of any corporate reorganization process such as a merger, acquisition, and/or a sale of all, substantially all, or part of our assets, and/or a licensing agreement with third parties. Travelzoo will provide you with notice before your personal information becomes subject to a different privacy policy unless the privacy policy remains tied to Travelzoo¡¯s own practices;
    • When you enter a promotion sponsored or offered in connection with Travelzoo, we may contact you and share your personal information with third parties so that we may administer the promotion, for prize fulfillment, and as otherwise specified in the official rules for the promotion.

Cookies and Other Technologies

  • We use cookies and other technologies, such as Web beacons, pixel tags, and clear gifs, to personalize our Services to your preferences and to provide an automatic log-in process.
  • Travelzoo may use Web beacons to access Travelzoo cookies in connection with our Services.
    • A Web beacon is activated as part of a web page or e-mail and allows us to count visitors to our Web sites and to recognize users by accessing Travelzoo cookies which help us personalize your experience when you use our Services.
    • Travelzoo also uses Web beacons to conduct research on behalf of our partners and for auditing purposes. No personally identifiable information about you is shared with partners from this research.
    • If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking Here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Social Media Widgets

  • Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Your Account Information and Preferences

  • Travelzoo respects your right to control how your personal information is used. Travelzoo may give you the opportunity to request communications from vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers. For more information about these opportunities, to edit your personal information, to unsubscribe from receiving Travelzoo services you previously requested, update your account or to terminate your account, please visit your User Profile. Users can access their account by going to their profile page. If you have any issue accessing your profile page to update or delete your account, please use the feedback form below. We will respond to your request to delete or unsubscribe your account within 30 days.
  • We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Travelzoo Services or your account, such as service announcements and administrative messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.
  • Information about how to opt out of receiving communications to which you are currently subscribed is included in every communication we send to you.
  • If you request termination of your Travelzoo account, it is our practice to deactivate your account and block further e-mail deliveries to you in approximately 30 days. This delay is necessary to discourage users from engaging in fraudulent activity.

Confidentiality and Security of Your Personal Information

  • Travelzoo takes reasonable security measures to protect your user information under our company's control against loss, misuse, or alteration.
  • Travelzoo reserves the right to enhance information about you with appropriate and legal data that may be obtained to serve you better and present you more relevant information, for example by using Geo-IP maps. In addition, Travelzoo reserves the right to take proactive steps to unsubscribe users for a variety of reasons at Travelzoo's discretion, for example if an e-mail address stops accepting e-mail.
  • Travelzoo has been awarded TRUSTe¡¯s Privacy Seal is signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The TRUSTe program covers all English-language sites under the Travelzoo.com domain and may apply to other sites if so indicated by a TRUSTe seal on that site. If you have any questions regarding Travelzoo's membership in TRUSTe or any privacy related questions, please contact the Travelzoo site coordinator at the address listed below. If you feel that your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should contact TRUSTe here

Data Retention

  • We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you services. If you wish to request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at ap-suggestions@travelzoo.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

  • Travelzoo may update this Policy from time to time. We will post any update(s) to this Policy on our Web sites. All update(s) will be effective immediately on posting.
  • If we make any material changes in the way we treat personal information, we will notify you by including a notice in an e-mail sent to the primary e-mail address in your Travelzoo account and/or by placing a prominent notice on our Privacy Policy web pages and our home page prior to the change becoming effective.

Questions/Your Privacy Rights

  • If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties should it ever occur, or about data we may hold about you, please write to us at:

    Travelzoo (Asia) Ltd
    ATTN: Mr Jason Yap
    Unit 3608, Level 36, AIA Tower,
    183 Electric Road, Hong Kong

    email: ap-suggestions@travelzoo.com